RAM Collection

Read background on Bruce Pepich’s early commitment to the Polymer Collection Project.

The polymer community found a national champion in Bruce W. Pepich, Executive Director and Curator of Collections at the Racine Art Museum (RAM) in Racine, Wisconsin. RAM hosted its first polymer symposium called “Polymer: the Journey to New Terrain” in October of 2011. The museum planned this symposium to coincide with its exhibition, “Terra Nova: Polymer Art at the Crossroads” celebrating the establishment of its permanent collection of polymer art. RAM also published a hardcover book to accompany the exhibition.  A second symposium, “Polymer 2.0:  The Field at the Beginning of the 21st Century” was hosted in October 2014.

As his vision is realized, RAM has become the national center for the elevation, exhibition, and academic study of our chosen artistic medium.

By making a donation in any amount to the Racine Art Museum, your tax deductible contribution, whether made by check or through the secure PayPal button below, will go directly into an account designated solely for support of the polymer collection at RAM.

Checks can be made out to RAM/Polymer Collection and sent to:

Racine Art Museum
441 Main St.
Racine, WI 53401-0187

Or click here:


Thanks to all these donors who contributed to support the RAM Polymer Collection exhibition and catalog

FANS ($100 – $249)
Bette Abdu – abba dabba Productions, LLC
Frances Abrams
Beth Ackley – Destined2Clay
Martha Aleo
Baltimore Polymer Clay Guild
Arden M. Bardol – Art-Ture Studio
Gail Baymiller
Leslie Blackford
Laura Blakely
Cynthia Blanton
Michele Felice Bohlmann
Jeanette Moran Boswell – Artsy Fartsy Fabulous
Darlene Clark
Jean Cohen
Louise Fischer Cozzi
Amy A. Crawley
Robert Dancik
Shirley Devard
Christine Dickerson
Julia Eakes
Eileen J. Loring Polymer Clay Guild
Steven Ford and David Forlano
Carolyn Foster – Carolyn’s Beads
Mechelle Fox – Polymer Clay Eclectic
Amy Gebhardt
Deborah Gillaspie
Dan Cormier and Tracy Holmes
Houston Polymer Clay Guild
Alice Jenks – Alice Jenks Originals
Doreen Kassel – Polymorph
Donna Kato – Craft Edu
Randee M. Ketzel
Judy Kuskin
Alison Lee – Craftcast
Ronald Lehocky
Sherry Masters
Rebecca Mazur
Page McNall
Penina Meisels
Sharon Mihalyak
Mile High Polymer Clay Guild
Charlotte Miller
Mary Ann Nelson
New York Polymer Clay Guild
Orlando Polymer Clay Guild
Philadelphia Area Polymer Clay Guild
Pittsburgh Polymer Clay Guild
Kathryn Ottman – Polymer Clay Fests
Polymer Clay Guild at the Lexington Arts & Crafts Society
Linda Brodson and Kathy Sackheim – Art Wear Unlimited
San Diego Polymer Clay Guild
Seth Savarick – SL Savarick Studio
Sarah Shriver
Barbara Sperling
Edith Stanger
Laurel Swetnam
David Vanover
L. F. Velez
Connie Vickery
Diane W. Villano – Foxon River Design
Pier Voulkos
Carol A. Watkins
Bettina Welker
Ronna Weltman
Valerie M. Wright
Pam Wynn
Lynn Yuhr
Amy Zinman

ADMIRERS ($250 – $499)
Nancy Banks
Judy Belcher
Mags Bonham – Really Unique Creations
Columbus Polymer Clay Guild
Dayton Area Polymer Clay Guild
Carole Hirschmann
Ronnie Kirsch
Ann Kruglak
Petra Nemravova
Barbara Peck
Rio Grande Jewelry Supply
Susan Rose – Daily Art Muse
Katrina Marsh Sarlin
Beth R. Schwartz
Carolyn Skei
Susan Kolze and Bill Smith
Patricia Sullivan
Cynthia Tinapple
Nancy Travers
Tina Wujick

ENTHUSIASTS ($500 – $999)
Kay Rosburg and Jeffrey Lloyd Dever
Kathleen Dustin
Golden Artist Colors, Inc.
London Polymer Clay Group
Arlene Groch – PolyGems
Sandra McCaw
Donna Renelt
Heather Tinkham – Tiglio Arts

DEVOTEES ($1,000 – 4,999)
International Polymer Clay Association
Margaret Maggio
Elizabeth Mills
North Texas Polymer Clay Guild
Orkney Springs Retreat
Rotasa Foundation
Southern Connecticut Polymer Clay Guild
Wilma Yost – Polymer Clay ExpressClay Express

VISIONARIES ($5,000 and above)
Rachel Carren and Mark Young
Hollie Mion
Elise Winters and Woody Rudin

FRIENDS (under $100)
Janice Abarbanel – Naftali
Joan Ahern
Betsy Baker – Stonehouse Studio
Meisha Barbee
Jana Roberts Benzon – Jrbart & design
Carol Blackburn
Heather Campbell – Purple Door Creative Art Studio
Debbie Carlton
Natalia Garcia De Leaniz
Ann Dillon
Dayle Doroshow
Bridget Downey
Kathryn Shield Dummer
Jill Erickson
Barbara Forbes-Lyons
Georgeann Galante
Gwen Gibson
Deborah Goodrow
Rachel Gourley
Denise Graham
Lari Greeley
Susan Gross
Marie Harriman – Aesiradornment
Lindly Haunani
Kim Hodes
Tamara Honaman
Tory Hughes
Suzanne Ivester
Lenora Kandiner
Jeanette Kandray
Loretta Lam
Ann Larsen
Catherine Lee
Renee Lemer
Linda Loew
Nancy M. Lotzer
Helen Malchow – Silver Thumb Studio
Kristine and Nora McGinnis
Barbara A. McGuire
Laurie Mika – Mika Arts
Margery Moranz
Randall Darwall and Brian Murphy
Marsha Nedelman
Susan Nicklin
Michele Norine
Alexis Pier – Pier + Penina
Margaret Polcawich
Ellen Prophater
Marina Rivon
Anne Russell
San Antonio Polymer Clay Guild
Pam Sanders – Pam Sanders Art
Carol Simmons
Kathleen Sommers
Sue Sutherland
Julie Sweeney – JulieSpace
Laura Tabakman
Emma Todd
Brenda Urquhart – Uniquely Definique’
Judith Wasserman
Katie Way – Bull’s Eye Studio
Linda Wentink
Karen Woods